OK
In progress indicator

Androsace sarmentosa var. watkinsii (Watkin's rock jasmine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Androsace sarmentosa var. watkinsii

Other names

Watkin's rock jasmine, Androsace limprichtii, Androsace watkinsii

Genus

Androsace Androsace

Species

A. sarmentosa var. watkinsii - A. sarmentosa var. watkinsii is a vigorous, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of broadly elliptic, hairy, light green leaves and umbels of deep rose-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Androsace sarmentosa var. watkinsii is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation

Root single rosettes in summer. Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Androsace sarmentosa var. watkinsii (Watkin's rock jasmine) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, moist but well-drained soil in a rock garden or scree bed. Avoid wetting leaves when watering. Does not tolerate wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Androsace sarmentosa var. watkinsii

Other names

Watkin's rock jasmine, Androsace limprichtii, Androsace watkinsii

Genus

Androsace Androsace

Species

A. sarmentosa var. watkinsii - A. sarmentosa var. watkinsii is a vigorous, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of broadly elliptic, hairy, light green leaves and umbels of deep rose-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation

Root single rosettes in summer. Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Androsace sarmentosa var. watkinsii (Watkin's rock jasmine) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, moist but well-drained soil in a rock garden or scree bed. Avoid wetting leaves when watering. Does not tolerate wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel