OK
In progress indicator

Anemanthele lessoniana 'Sirocco' (Pheasant's tail grass 'Sirocco')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemanthele lessoniana 'Sirocco'

Other names

Pheasant's tail grass 'Sirocco', New Zealand wind grass 'Sirocco', Calamagrostis arundinacea 'Sirocco', Stipa arundinacea 'Sirocco', Stipa grass 'Sirocco'

Genus

Anemanthele Anemanthele

Variety or Cultivar

'Sirocco' _ 'Sirocco' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen grass, with arching, mid-green leaves turning shades of red, bronze, yellow, and orange in autumn. Airy, arching panicles of reddish-pink flower spikelets in late summer.


Anemanthele lessoniana 'Sirocco' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Bronze, Yellow, Red in Autumn; Red, Orange, Bronze, Yellow in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemanthele lessoniana 'Sirocco' (Pheasant's tail grass 'Sirocco') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in light to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates clay and partial shade. Will tolerate temperatures down to -10C for a brief period of time.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemanthele lessoniana 'Sirocco'

Other names

Pheasant's tail grass 'Sirocco', New Zealand wind grass 'Sirocco', Calamagrostis arundinacea 'Sirocco', Stipa arundinacea 'Sirocco', Stipa grass 'Sirocco'

Genus

Anemanthele Anemanthele

Variety or Cultivar

'Sirocco' _ 'Sirocco' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen grass, with arching, mid-green leaves turning shades of red, bronze, yellow, and orange in autumn. Airy, arching panicles of reddish-pink flower spikelets in late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Bronze, Yellow, Red in Autumn; Red, Orange, Bronze, Yellow in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemanthele lessoniana 'Sirocco' (Pheasant's tail grass 'Sirocco') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in light to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates clay and partial shade. Will tolerate temperatures down to -10C for a brief period of time.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda G

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel