OK
In progress indicator

Anemone blanda var. rosea 'Pink Star' (Winter windflower 'Pink Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone blanda var. rosea 'Pink Star'

Other names

Winter windflower 'Pink Star', Anemone blanda 'Pink Star'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Star' _ 'Pink Star' is a compact, spreading, deciduous perennial broadly ovate to triangular, dark green leaves divided into three lobed leaflets and, in spring, rose-pink to lilac-pink flowers with white centres.


Anemone blanda var. rosea 'Pink Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Flower

Rose-pink, Lilac-pink, Flushed white in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Aphids , Caterpillars , Flea beetles Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Aphids , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

Powdery mildew , Anemone (Plum) rust , Mosaic virus Powdery mildew , Anemone (Plum) rust , Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers when dormant in summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone blanda var. rosea 'Pink Star' (Winter windflower 'Pink Star') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, humus-rich or light, sandy soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Must be kept dry when dormant after flowering. Protect with a thick mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemone blanda var. rosea 'Pink Star'

Other names

Winter windflower 'Pink Star', Anemone blanda 'Pink Star'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Star' _ 'Pink Star' is a compact, spreading, deciduous perennial broadly ovate to triangular, dark green leaves divided into three lobed leaflets and, in spring, rose-pink to lilac-pink flowers with white centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink, Lilac-pink, Flushed white in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Aphids , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Anemone (Plum) rust , Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers when dormant in summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone blanda var. rosea 'Pink Star' (Winter windflower 'Pink Star') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, humus-rich or light, sandy soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Must be kept dry when dormant after flowering. Protect with a thick mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel