OK
In progress indicator

Anemone canadensis (American meadow anemone)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone canadensis

Other names

American meadow anemone, Canada anemone, Canadian anemone, Meadow anemone, Roundleaf anemone, Anemonidium canadense, Round-headed anemone, Crowfoot

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. canadensis - A. canadensis is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply-divided, mid- to dark green leaves and erect, hairy stems bearing upward-facing, white flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Anemone canadensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause stomach upset and contact with skin can cause mild irritation.

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

May require staking.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone canadensis (American meadow anemone) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Meadow, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade with shelter from strong winds. Tolerates full sun in cool summer climates. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions. Will flop in too much shade. May spread aggressively in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anemone canadensis

Other names

American meadow anemone, Canada anemone, Canadian anemone, Meadow anemone, Roundleaf anemone, Anemonidium canadense, Round-headed anemone, Crowfoot

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. canadensis - A. canadensis is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply-divided, mid- to dark green leaves and erect, hairy stems bearing upward-facing, white flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause stomach upset and contact with skin can cause mild irritation.


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

May require staking.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone canadensis (American meadow anemone) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Meadow, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade with shelter from strong winds. Tolerates full sun in cool summer climates. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions. Will flop in too much shade. May spread aggressively in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel