OK
In progress indicator

Anemone coronaria (Garden anemone)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone coronaria

Other names

Garden anemone, Irish anemone, St Brigid's anemone, Poppy windflower

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. coronaria - A. coronaria is an upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennial, often grown as an annual, with oval to rounded, palmate leaves divided into three finely lobed, mid-green leaflets and showy, red, blue, or white flowers in spring.


Anemone coronaria is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Flower

Violet, Red, Blue, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Rub hairs off the seed coat with dry sand. Germination may be slow and erratic.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone coronaria (Garden anemone) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemone coronaria

Other names

Garden anemone, Irish anemone, St Brigid's anemone, Poppy windflower

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. coronaria - A. coronaria is an upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennial, often grown as an annual, with oval to rounded, palmate leaves divided into three finely lobed, mid-green leaflets and showy, red, blue, or white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

Violet, Red, Blue, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Rub hairs off the seed coat with dry sand. Germination may be slow and erratic.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone coronaria (Garden anemone) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Anemone coronaria (Garden anemone)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Tomato yellow ring virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Virus with a broad host range; but found most commonly on tomato. Detected in Europe for the first time in 2013/14; on tomato plants in Poland.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
kelly lamb
My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsteen Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Fran Miele

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel