OK
In progress indicator

Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'Die Braut' (Garden anemone 'Die Braut' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'Die Braut'

Other names

Anemone coronaria 'The Bride', Garden anemone 'Die Braut'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'Die Braut' _ 'Die Braut' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with palmate, finely divided, dark green leaves and pure white flowers in spring.


Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'Die Braut' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'Die Braut' (Garden anemone 'Die Braut' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'Die Braut'

Other names

Anemone coronaria 'The Bride', Garden anemone 'Die Braut'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'Die Braut' _ 'Die Braut' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with palmate, finely divided, dark green leaves and pure white flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'Die Braut' (Garden anemone 'Die Braut' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'Die Braut' (Garden anemone 'Die Braut' )

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Tomato yellow ring virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Virus with a broad host range; but found most commonly on tomato. Detected in Europe for the first time in 2013/14; on tomato plants in Poland.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsteen Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Michael
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel