OK
In progress indicator

Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix (Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix

Other names

Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix, Anemone coronaria Galilee Pastel Mix, Garden anemone Galilee Pastel Mix, Israeli anemone Galilee Pastel Mix

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

Galilee Pastel Mix _ Galilee Pastel Mix is a commercial bulb mix of clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with palmate, finely divided, dark green leaves and, in spring, flowers in shades of cream, pink, purple, or red.


Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Flower

Cream, Red, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix (Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix

Other names

Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix, Anemone coronaria Galilee Pastel Mix, Garden anemone Galilee Pastel Mix, Israeli anemone Galilee Pastel Mix

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

Galilee Pastel Mix _ Galilee Pastel Mix is a commercial bulb mix of clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with palmate, finely divided, dark green leaves and, in spring, flowers in shades of cream, pink, purple, or red.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Red, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix (Anemone Galilee Pastel Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel