OK
In progress indicator

Anemone 'Jasmine' (Fantasy Series) (Japanese anemone 'Jasmine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone 'Jasmine' (Fantasy Series)

Other names

Japanese anemone 'Jasmine', Anemone x hybrida 'Jasmine' , Anemone hupehensis 'Jasmine' , Anemone 'IFANJ', Anemone 'Fantasy Jasmine'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'Jasmine' _ 'Jasmine' is a compact, upright, deciduous, woody-based perennial with rounded to oval leaves divided into three toothed, dark green lobes and slender, wiry stems bearing umbels of saucer-shaped, deep-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Anemone 'Jasmine' (Fantasy Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone 'Jasmine' (Fantasy Series) (Japanese anemone 'Jasmine') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grows in most moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet. In cold areas, mulch in spring and late autumn. May spread quickly in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anemone 'Jasmine' (Fantasy Series)

Other names

Japanese anemone 'Jasmine', Anemone x hybrida 'Jasmine' , Anemone hupehensis 'Jasmine' , Anemone 'IFANJ', Anemone 'Fantasy Jasmine'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'Jasmine' _ 'Jasmine' is a compact, upright, deciduous, woody-based perennial with rounded to oval leaves divided into three toothed, dark green lobes and slender, wiry stems bearing umbels of saucer-shaped, deep-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone 'Jasmine' (Fantasy Series) (Japanese anemone 'Jasmine') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grows in most moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet. In cold areas, mulch in spring and late autumn. May spread quickly in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel