OK
In progress indicator

Anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking' (Mistral Series) (Garden anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking' (Mistral Series)

Other names

Garden anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking', Italian anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking', Anemone coronaria 'Mistral Rosa Shocking'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'Mistral Rosa Shocking' _ 'Mistral Rosa Shocking' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, finely divided, dark green leaves and, in spring, deep reddish-pink flowers with black centres.


Anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking' (Mistral Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking' (Mistral Series) (Garden anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking' (Mistral Series)

Other names

Garden anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking', Italian anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking', Anemone coronaria 'Mistral Rosa Shocking'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

'Mistral Rosa Shocking' _ 'Mistral Rosa Shocking' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, finely divided, dark green leaves and, in spring, deep reddish-pink flowers with black centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking' (Mistral Series) (Garden anemone 'Mistral Rosa Shocking') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel