OK
In progress indicator

Anemone pavonina (Peacock windflower )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone pavonina

Other names

Peacock windflower , Anemone pavoniana

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. pavonina - A. pavonina is a clump-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with rounded, palmate or deeply lobed, sparsely toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and cup-shaped, red, pink, or purple flowers with wide-spread petals, often flushed or marked white at the base.


Anemone pavonina is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset. May cause skin irritation.

Flower

White, Red, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Separate tubers when dormant in summer. Sow seed in a cold frame in late summer or early autumn when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Tuber sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone pavonina (Peacock windflower ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemone pavonina

Other names

Peacock windflower , Anemone pavoniana

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. pavonina - A. pavonina is a clump-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with rounded, palmate or deeply lobed, sparsely toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and cup-shaped, red, pink, or purple flowers with wide-spread petals, often flushed or marked white at the base.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset. May cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Separate tubers when dormant in summer. Sow seed in a cold frame in late summer or early autumn when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Tuber sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone pavonina (Peacock windflower ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel