OK
In progress indicator

Anemone ranunculoides (Yellow anemone)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone ranunculoides

Other names

Yellow anemone, Wood ginger, Yellow wood anemone

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. ranunculoides - A. ranunculoides is a low-growing herbaceous perennial with finely divided foliage and golden-yellow flowers in spring.


Anemone ranunculoides is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Skin contact may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs Caterpillars , Slugs

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone ranunculoides (Yellow anemone) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemone ranunculoides

Other names

Yellow anemone, Wood ginger, Yellow wood anemone

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. ranunculoides - A. ranunculoides is a low-growing herbaceous perennial with finely divided foliage and golden-yellow flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Skin contact may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Anemone ranunculoides (Yellow anemone)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Tomato yellow ring virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Virus with a broad host range; but found most commonly on tomato. Detected in Europe for the first time in 2013/14; on tomato plants in Poland.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone ranunculoides (Yellow anemone) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel