OK
In progress indicator

Anemone stolonifera double-flowered (Woodland anemone double-flowered)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone stolonifera double-flowered

Other names

Woodland anemone double-flowered, Anemone stolonifera 'Flore Pleno', Anemone trifolia 'Semiplena', Anemone trifolia 'Semi Plena'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

A. stolonifera double-flowered _ A. stolonifera double-flowered is a creeping, deciduous perennial with ovate, mid-green leaves divided into three lobed, ovate to elliptic, lobed leaflets and semi-double, white flowers in spring.


Anemone stolonifera double-flowered is: Deciduous

Habit

Creeping

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach upset and contact with skin can cause mild irritation.

Flower

White in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs Caterpillars , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Separate rhizomes after foliage dies back in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone stolonifera double-flowered (Woodland anemone double-flowered) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Tolerates dry conditions during summer dormancy.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anemone stolonifera double-flowered

Other names

Woodland anemone double-flowered, Anemone stolonifera 'Flore Pleno', Anemone trifolia 'Semiplena', Anemone trifolia 'Semi Plena'

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Variety or Cultivar

A. stolonifera double-flowered _ A. stolonifera double-flowered is a creeping, deciduous perennial with ovate, mid-green leaves divided into three lobed, ovate to elliptic, lobed leaflets and semi-double, white flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Creeping

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach upset and contact with skin can cause mild irritation.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Separate rhizomes after foliage dies back in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone stolonifera double-flowered (Woodland anemone double-flowered) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Tolerates dry conditions during summer dormancy.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel