OK
In progress indicator

Anemone trifolia subsp. albida (Three-leaved anemone)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone trifolia subsp. albida

Other names

Three-leaved anemone, Anemonoides trifolia subsp. albida

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. trifolia subsp. albida - A. trifolia subsp. albida is a compact, creeping, deciduous perennial with pinnate, mid- to bright green leaves divided into three, lance-shaped, toothed leaflets and, in spring, leafy stems bearing white flowers with conspicuous, white anthers.


Anemone trifolia subsp. albida is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Creeping, Mat Forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs Caterpillars , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone trifolia subsp. albida (Three-leaved anemone) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Can tolerate dry conditions when dormant in summer. Best planted in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemone trifolia subsp. albida

Other names

Three-leaved anemone, Anemonoides trifolia subsp. albida

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. trifolia subsp. albida - A. trifolia subsp. albida is a compact, creeping, deciduous perennial with pinnate, mid- to bright green leaves divided into three, lance-shaped, toothed leaflets and, in spring, leafy stems bearing white flowers with conspicuous, white anthers.

Native to

Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Creeping, Mat Forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone trifolia subsp. albida (Three-leaved anemone) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Can tolerate dry conditions when dormant in summer. Best planted in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel