OK
In progress indicator

Anemone virginiana (Tall anemone)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone virginiana

Other names

Tall anemone, Tall thimbleweed, Thimbleweed

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. virginiana - A. virginiana forms upright leafless, airy stems with greenish white flowers followed by thimble-like seed heads.


Anemone virginiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Aphids , Caterpillars , Flea beetles Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Aphids , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

Powdery mildew , Anemone (Plum) rust , Mosaic virus Powdery mildew , Anemone (Plum) rust , Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone virginiana (Tall anemone) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anemone virginiana

Other names

Tall anemone, Tall thimbleweed, Thimbleweed

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. virginiana - A. virginiana forms upright leafless, airy stems with greenish white flowers followed by thimble-like seed heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Aphids , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Anemone (Plum) rust , Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone virginiana (Tall anemone) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

A small white flower. (16/01/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel