OK
In progress indicator

Anemone x lipsiensis (Windflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemone x lipsiensis

Other names

Windflower, Anemone nemorosa x ranunculoides, Anemone x seemannii, Anemone x intermedia

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. x lipsiensis - A. x lipsiensis is a compact, vigorous, mat-forming, rhizomatous perennial bearing rounded, palmate, mid-green leaves with deeply lobed leaflets and solitary, pale yellow flowers in spring.


Anemone x lipsiensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach upset and contact with skin can cause mild irritation.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs Caterpillars , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Separate rhizomes after foliage dies back in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemone x lipsiensis (Windflower) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Tolerates dry conditions during summer dormancy.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anemone x lipsiensis

Other names

Windflower, Anemone nemorosa x ranunculoides, Anemone x seemannii, Anemone x intermedia

Genus

Anemone Anemone

Species

A. x lipsiensis - A. x lipsiensis is a compact, vigorous, mat-forming, rhizomatous perennial bearing rounded, palmate, mid-green leaves with deeply lobed leaflets and solitary, pale yellow flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach upset and contact with skin can cause mild irritation.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Separate rhizomes after foliage dies back in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemone x lipsiensis (Windflower) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Tolerates dry conditions during summer dormancy.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel