OK
In progress indicator

Anemonella thalictroides (Rue anemone)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemonella thalictroides

Other names

Rue anemone, May flower, Mayflower, Thalictrum thalictroides, Syndesmon thalictroides

Genus

Anemonella Anemonella

Species

A. thalictroides - A. thalictroides forms a spreading clump of finely divided, fern-like, blue-green leaves and slender stems bearing loose umbels of delicate, cup-shaped, white to pale pink flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Anemonella thalictroides is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic only if eaten in large quantities.

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in containers in a cold frame. Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemonella thalictroides (Rue anemone) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, moderately fertile soil in partial shade. Tubers may rot in waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemonella thalictroides

Other names

Rue anemone, May flower, Mayflower, Thalictrum thalictroides, Syndesmon thalictroides

Genus

Anemonella Anemonella

Species

A. thalictroides - A. thalictroides forms a spreading clump of finely divided, fern-like, blue-green leaves and slender stems bearing loose umbels of delicate, cup-shaped, white to pale pink flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic only if eaten in large quantities.


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in containers in a cold frame. Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemonella thalictroides (Rue anemone) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, moderately fertile soil in partial shade. Tubers may rot in waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel