OK
In progress indicator

Anemonella thalictroides 'Amelia' (Rue anemone 'Amelia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemonella thalictroides 'Amelia'

Other names

Rue anemone 'Amelia', Mayflower 'Amelia'

Genus

Anemonella Anemonella

Variety or Cultivar

'Amelia' _ 'Amelia' is a compact, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with blue-green leaves divided into two or three, ovate leaflets and loose clusters of cup-shaped, white to pale pink flowers from spring to early summer.


Anemonella thalictroides 'Amelia' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemonella thalictroides 'Amelia' (Rue anemone 'Amelia') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid loam in partial shade. Avoid wet or waterlogged soil. Typically summer dormant.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemonella thalictroides 'Amelia'

Other names

Rue anemone 'Amelia', Mayflower 'Amelia'

Genus

Anemonella Anemonella

Variety or Cultivar

'Amelia' _ 'Amelia' is a compact, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with blue-green leaves divided into two or three, ovate leaflets and loose clusters of cup-shaped, white to pale pink flowers from spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemonella thalictroides 'Amelia' (Rue anemone 'Amelia') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid loam in partial shade. Avoid wet or waterlogged soil. Typically summer dormant.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel