OK
In progress indicator

Anemopsis californica (Yerba mansa)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemopsis californica

Other names

Yerba mansa, Lizard tail, Houttuynia californica, Bear root

Genus

Anemopsis Anemopsis

Species

A. californica - A. californica is a moisture-loving, stoloniferous perennial with a mat of large, oblong, waxy, grey- to dull green basal leaves and, from mid-spring into summer, cones of white, pale yellow or pale green flowers with white bracts surrounding the base of each cone. The entire plant slowly turns bright red in autumn.


Anemopsis californica is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White, Pale-yellow, Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green, White, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Red, Grey-green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars Caterpillars

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Runners, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemopsis californica (Yerba mansa) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist or wet, preferably alklaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted in water and will tolerate short periods of drought. May become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemopsis californica

Other names

Yerba mansa, Lizard tail, Houttuynia californica, Bear root

Genus

Anemopsis Anemopsis

Species

A. californica - A. californica is a moisture-loving, stoloniferous perennial with a mat of large, oblong, waxy, grey- to dull green basal leaves and, from mid-spring into summer, cones of white, pale yellow or pale green flowers with white bracts surrounding the base of each cone. The entire plant slowly turns bright red in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-yellow, Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green, White, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Red, Grey-green, Flushed red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Runners, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemopsis californica (Yerba mansa) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist or wet, preferably alklaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted in water and will tolerate short periods of drought. May become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Daisy
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel