OK
In progress indicator

Anethum graveolens 'Mammoth' (Dill 'Mammoth')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anethum graveolens 'Mammoth'

Other names

Dill 'Mammoth', Anet 'Mammoth', East Indian dill 'Mammoth', Anethum sowa 'Mammoth', Meeting-seed 'Mammoth', Dill-oil plant 'Mammoth', Anethum graveolens 'Long Island Mammoth'

Genus

Anethum Anethum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mammoth' _ 'Mammoth' is a vigorous, upright, aromatic annual, typically grown as a culinary herb, with oblong, pinnate leaves divided into numerous linear, blue-green leaflets and large, flattened umbels of tiny yellow flowers in summer.


Anethum graveolens 'Mammoth' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (dill).

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be left to self-seed after flowering. If not grown for seed, deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow in situ in succession from spring to midsummer. Approximately 70 days to maturity.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anethum graveolens 'Mammoth' (Dill 'Mammoth') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Water freely in dry periods to avoid bolting. Best to grow separately from fennel since they are similar in appearance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anethum graveolens 'Mammoth'

Other names

Dill 'Mammoth', Anet 'Mammoth', East Indian dill 'Mammoth', Anethum sowa 'Mammoth', Meeting-seed 'Mammoth', Dill-oil plant 'Mammoth', Anethum graveolens 'Long Island Mammoth'

Genus

Anethum Anethum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mammoth' _ 'Mammoth' is a vigorous, upright, aromatic annual, typically grown as a culinary herb, with oblong, pinnate leaves divided into numerous linear, blue-green leaflets and large, flattened umbels of tiny yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (dill).

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be left to self-seed after flowering. If not grown for seed, deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow in situ in succession from spring to midsummer. Approximately 70 days to maturity.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anethum graveolens 'Mammoth' (Dill 'Mammoth') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Water freely in dry periods to avoid bolting. Best to grow separately from fennel since they are similar in appearance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel