OK
In progress indicator

Anethum graveolens (Dill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anethum graveolens

Other names

Dill, East Indian dill, Dill-oil plant, Anet, Sabbath day posy, Meeting-seed, Anethum sowa

Genus

Anethum Anethum

Species

A. graveolens - A. graveolens is an annual with finely dissected, aromatic blue-green leaves, and flat heads of tiny yellow flowers in summer. Used as a common culiary herb.


Anethum graveolens is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (dill).

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be left to self-seed after flowering. If not grown for seed, deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anethum graveolens (Dill) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun sheltered from strong winds (ideally your kitchen). Water freely in dry conditions to inhibit bolting. It is good idea to separate from fennel as they look similar.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anethum graveolens

Other names

Dill, East Indian dill, Dill-oil plant, Anet, Sabbath day posy, Meeting-seed, Anethum sowa

Genus

Anethum Anethum

Species

A. graveolens - A. graveolens is an annual with finely dissected, aromatic blue-green leaves, and flat heads of tiny yellow flowers in summer. Used as a common culiary herb.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (dill).

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be left to self-seed after flowering. If not grown for seed, deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anethum graveolens (Dill) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun sheltered from strong winds (ideally your kitchen). Water freely in dry conditions to inhibit bolting. It is good idea to separate from fennel as they look similar.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Anethum graveolens (Dill)

Anethum graveolens (Dill)

Anethum graveolens (Dill)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Anethum graveolens

It is a member of the carrot family and has a long taproot -which is all that a carrot is- but we grow it for its feathery leaves, which are good with fish and lamb, or the seeds, which are an aid to… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Anethum graveolens (Dill)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My garden
My garden
Phillip Picon
Potager - year 1
Potager - year 1
Susie H.
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
Various Gardens
Various Gardens
MrsBing
My garden
My garden
Lobeck2000
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel