OK
In progress indicator

Angelica arguta (Lyall's angelica)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Angelica arguta

Other names

Lyall's angelica, Sharptooth angelica, Sharp-toothed angelica, Mountain angelica, Shining angelica

Genus

Angelica Angelica

Species

A. arguta - A. arguta is an erect, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, triangular, mid-green leaves divided into broadly lance-shaped, toothed, pointed leaflets and umbels of tiny, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Angelica arguta is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To extend life of plant, deadhead before plant seed is set. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed viability is short so sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe and transplant when young.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Angelica arguta (Lyall's angelica) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist, fertile, loam in full or partial shade. Will tolerate sun and drier soil if mulched. Often short-lived.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as hostas and acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Angelica arguta

Other names

Lyall's angelica, Sharptooth angelica, Sharp-toothed angelica, Mountain angelica, Shining angelica

Genus

Angelica Angelica

Species

A. arguta - A. arguta is an erect, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, triangular, mid-green leaves divided into broadly lance-shaped, toothed, pointed leaflets and umbels of tiny, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To extend life of plant, deadhead before plant seed is set. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed viability is short so sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe and transplant when young.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Angelica arguta (Lyall's angelica) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist, fertile, loam in full or partial shade. Will tolerate sun and drier soil if mulched. Often short-lived.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as hostas and acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel