OK
In progress indicator

Angelica atropurpurea (American angelica)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Angelica atropurpurea

Other names

American angelica, Purple angelica, Masterwort, Alexanders, Purplestem angelica, Great angelica

Genus

Angelica Angelica

Species

A. atropurpurea - A. atropurpurea is a robust, erect, herbaceous perennial with thick, branching, dark purple or purple-mottled stems bearing compound, mid-green leaves with ovate, toothed leaflets and large, compound umbels of tiny, pale green to white flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Angelica atropurpurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To extend life of plant, deadhead before plant seed is set. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed viability is short so sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe and transplant when young.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Angelica atropurpurea (American angelica) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow full sun or partial shade in deep, moist soil, avoiding very hot or dry positions. Resents disturbance so transplanting older plants may be unsuccessful.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as hostas and acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Angelica atropurpurea

Other names

American angelica, Purple angelica, Masterwort, Alexanders, Purplestem angelica, Great angelica

Genus

Angelica Angelica

Species

A. atropurpurea - A. atropurpurea is a robust, erect, herbaceous perennial with thick, branching, dark purple or purple-mottled stems bearing compound, mid-green leaves with ovate, toothed leaflets and large, compound umbels of tiny, pale green to white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To extend life of plant, deadhead before plant seed is set. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed viability is short so sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe and transplant when young.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Angelica atropurpurea (American angelica) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow full sun or partial shade in deep, moist soil, avoiding very hot or dry positions. Resents disturbance so transplanting older plants may be unsuccessful.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as hostas and acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary cottage garden in Buckinghamshire

By Oxfordshire based garden designer Richard Rogers.This south facing garden on the Buckinghamshire / Oxfordshire border blends contemporary design elements with traditional materials and clever… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel