OK
In progress indicator

Angelica pachycarpa (Portuguese angelica)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Angelica pachycarpa

Other names

Portuguese angelica, Shiny-leaved angelica , Archangel, Angelica hispanica

Genus

Angelica Angelica

Species

A. pachycarpa - A. pachycarpa is a clump-forming, deciduous biennial or short-lived perennial with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and thick, sturdy, upright stems bearing large umbels of white to greenish-white flowers from summer into autumn.


Angelica pachycarpa is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To extend life of plant, deadhead before seed is set. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed viability is short so sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe and transplant when young.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Angelica pachycarpa (Portuguese angelica) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Architectural, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist, fertile, loam in full or partial shade. Will tolerate sun and drier soil if mulched.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as hostas and acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Angelica pachycarpa

Other names

Portuguese angelica, Shiny-leaved angelica , Archangel, Angelica hispanica

Genus

Angelica Angelica

Species

A. pachycarpa - A. pachycarpa is a clump-forming, deciduous biennial or short-lived perennial with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and thick, sturdy, upright stems bearing large umbels of white to greenish-white flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To extend life of plant, deadhead before seed is set. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed viability is short so sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe and transplant when young.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Angelica pachycarpa (Portuguese angelica) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Architectural, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist, fertile, loam in full or partial shade. Will tolerate sun and drier soil if mulched.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as hostas and acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel