OK
In progress indicator

Angelica sylvestris (Wild angelica)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Angelica sylvestris

Other names

Wild angelica, Angelica montana

Genus

Angelica Angelica

Species

A. sylvestris - A. sylvestris is an upright, robust biennial or short-lived perennial with pinnate, light green leaves divided into oval leaflets. Ridged, purple flushed stems bear umbels of white or pale pink flowers in late summer to early autumn.


Angelica sylvestris is: Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

The plants usually die after flowering and producing seeds. However, the seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant. Cut back after seeds fall if you want to try to get a repeat show next year.

Propagation

The plants usually die after flowering and producing seeds. However, the seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Angelica sylvestris (Wild angelica) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, loamy soil. Prefers full sun but will grow in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as Hosta and Acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Angelica sylvestris

Other names

Wild angelica, Angelica montana

Genus

Angelica Angelica

Species

A. sylvestris - A. sylvestris is an upright, robust biennial or short-lived perennial with pinnate, light green leaves divided into oval leaflets. Ridged, purple flushed stems bear umbels of white or pale pink flowers in late summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

The plants usually die after flowering and producing seeds. However, the seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant. Cut back after seeds fall if you want to try to get a repeat show next year.

Propagation

The plants usually die after flowering and producing seeds. However, the seeds germinate easily and plenty of seedlings will grow around the original plant.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Angelica sylvestris (Wild angelica) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, loamy soil. Prefers full sun but will grow in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Angelica sylvestris (Wild angelica)

Angelica sylvestris

Angelica sylvestris

Angelica sylvestris

Angelica sylvestris

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

This plant can hold its own against big bold plants such as Hosta and Acanthus.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel