OK
In progress indicator

Angelonia angustifolia (Summer snapdragon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Angelonia angustifolia

Other names

Summer snapdragon, Angelonia

Genus

Angelonia Angelonia

Species

A. angustifolia - A. angustifolia is a tender, bushy perennial, often grown as annual, with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright, branching stems bearing racemes of tubular, two-lipped, shallowly cup-shaped, violet or blue flowers with white or green throats.


Angelonia angustifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

General care

Pruning

Deadheading not required. If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Angelonia angustifolia (Summer snapdragon) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Garden edging, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, filtered in summer. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates moderate drought, heat, and humidity. In cold areas, best to treat as an annual as they may be difficult to overwinter indoors. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Angelonia angustifolia

Other names

Summer snapdragon, Angelonia

Genus

Angelonia Angelonia

Species

A. angustifolia - A. angustifolia is a tender, bushy perennial, often grown as annual, with broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright, branching stems bearing racemes of tubular, two-lipped, shallowly cup-shaped, violet or blue flowers with white or green throats.

Native to

Caribbean, Central America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

General care

Pruning

Deadheading not required. If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Angelonia angustifolia (Summer snapdragon) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Garden edging, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, filtered in summer. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates moderate drought, heat, and humidity. In cold areas, best to treat as an annual as they may be difficult to overwinter indoors. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel