OK
In progress indicator

Angelonia Serena Series (Summer snapdragon Serena Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Angelonia Serena Series

Other names

Summer snapdragon Serena Series, Angelonia Serena Mix

Genus

Angelonia Angelonia

Variety or Cultivar

Serena Series _ Serena Series are tender, bushy perennials, often grown as annuals, with broadly lance-shaped leaves and upright, branching stems with white, purple or pink snapdragon-like flowers throughout summer.


Angelonia Serena Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White, Purple, Pink in Summer; White, Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadheading not required. If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Angelonia Serena Series (Summer snapdragon Serena Series) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Garden edging, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, filtered in summer. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates moderate drought, heat, and humidity. In cold areas, best to treat as an annual as they may be difficult to overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Angelonia Serena Series

Other names

Summer snapdragon Serena Series, Angelonia Serena Mix

Genus

Angelonia Angelonia

Variety or Cultivar

Serena Series _ Serena Series are tender, bushy perennials, often grown as annuals, with broadly lance-shaped leaves and upright, branching stems with white, purple or pink snapdragon-like flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Pink in Summer; White, Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadheading not required. If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Angelonia Serena Series (Summer snapdragon Serena Series) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Garden edging, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, filtered in summer. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates moderate drought, heat, and humidity. In cold areas, best to treat as an annual as they may be difficult to overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Angelonia July 14

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Summer snapdragon 'Serena'

What do I need to do with this plant over the winter? It's looking a little untidy at the moment. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Angelonia Serena Series (Summer snapdragon Serena Series)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel