OK
In progress indicator

Anigozanthos manglesii (Kangaroo's foot plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anigozanthos manglesii

Other names

Red-and-green kangaroo paw, Kangaroo's foot plant, Kangaroo paws, Mangles' kangaroo paw

Genus

Anigozanthos Anigozanthos

Species

A. manglesii - A. manglesii is a tender, evergreen perennial (often grown as an annual) with narrow strap-shaped leaves and tall red stems bearing tubular, hairy, greenish-yellow to dark green flowers in spring and summer.


Anigozanthos manglesii is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be cut down in late winter to remove diseased and frost damaged foliage, reducing the chance that they will harbour pests and diseases.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anigozanthos manglesii (Kangaroo's foot plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, sandy loam in full sun. Water freely in dry periods. Mulch in autumn to protect from cold or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in 3 parts leaf mould & 1 part each loam & sharp sand in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anigozanthos manglesii

Other names

Red-and-green kangaroo paw, Kangaroo's foot plant, Kangaroo paws, Mangles' kangaroo paw

Genus

Anigozanthos Anigozanthos

Species

A. manglesii - A. manglesii is a tender, evergreen perennial (often grown as an annual) with narrow strap-shaped leaves and tall red stems bearing tubular, hairy, greenish-yellow to dark green flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be cut down in late winter to remove diseased and frost damaged foliage, reducing the chance that they will harbour pests and diseases.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anigozanthos manglesii (Kangaroo's foot plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, sandy loam in full sun. Water freely in dry periods. Mulch in autumn to protect from cold or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in 3 parts leaf mould & 1 part each loam & sharp sand in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel