OK
In progress indicator

Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii (Wright's desert honeysuckle)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii

Other names

Wright's desert honeysuckle, Wright's Texas firecracker, Wright's Mexican flame, Mexican flame, Hummingbird bush, Flame acanthus, Wright acanthus, Anisacanthus wrightii, Drejera wrightii, Wright's hummingbird bush

Genus

Anisacanthus Anisacanthus

Species

A. quadrifidus var. wrightii - A. quadrifidus var. wrightii is an upright, open, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and racemes of slender, tubular, scarlet to orange-red flowers from early summer into autumn.


Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii is: Evergreen

Habit

Open stems, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Scarlet, Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red, Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back by 1/3 to 2/3 in late autumn or early spring before growth begins in spring.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii (Wright's desert honeysuckle) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

In its native habitat, grow in well-drained, chalky soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and a wide range of soil conditions but flowers better with regular summer moisture. May die back in the coldest areas of its range, emerging again in spring like a perennial. Protect from rabbits when young.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii

Other names

Wright's desert honeysuckle, Wright's Texas firecracker, Wright's Mexican flame, Mexican flame, Hummingbird bush, Flame acanthus, Wright acanthus, Anisacanthus wrightii, Drejera wrightii, Wright's hummingbird bush

Genus

Anisacanthus Anisacanthus

Species

A. quadrifidus var. wrightii - A. quadrifidus var. wrightii is an upright, open, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and racemes of slender, tubular, scarlet to orange-red flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Texas, USA, Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open stems, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Scarlet, Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red, Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back by 1/3 to 2/3 in late autumn or early spring before growth begins in spring.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii (Wright's desert honeysuckle) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

In its native habitat, grow in well-drained, chalky soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and a wide range of soil conditions but flowers better with regular summer moisture. May die back in the coldest areas of its range, emerging again in spring like a perennial. Protect from rabbits when young.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel