OK
In progress indicator

Anisacanthus thurberi (Thuber's desert honeysuckle)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anisacanthus thurberi

Other names

Thuber's desert honeysuckle, Chuparosa, Drejera thurberi, Anisacanthus siphoglossa, Buckbrush

Genus

Anisacanthus Anisacanthus

Species

A. thurberi - A. thurberi is an open, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, light grey-green leaves and, in spring, slender, tubular, yellow-orange or orange-red flowers with recurved petals. May bloom sporadically into autumn.


Anisacanthus thurberi is: Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Yellow-orange, Orange-red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Light green in Spring; Light green, Grey-green in Summer; Light green, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in winter.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anisacanthus thurberi (Thuber's desert honeysuckle) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

In its native habitat, grows in well-drained, chalky soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and a wide range of soil conditions but flowers better with regular summer moisture. May die back in the coldest areas of its range, emerging again in spring like a perennial. Protect from rabbits when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anisacanthus thurberi

Other names

Thuber's desert honeysuckle, Chuparosa, Drejera thurberi, Anisacanthus siphoglossa, Buckbrush

Genus

Anisacanthus Anisacanthus

Species

A. thurberi - A. thurberi is an open, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, light grey-green leaves and, in spring, slender, tubular, yellow-orange or orange-red flowers with recurved petals. May bloom sporadically into autumn.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange, Orange-red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Light green in Spring; Light green, Grey-green in Summer; Light green, Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back in winter.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anisacanthus thurberi (Thuber's desert honeysuckle) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

In its native habitat, grows in well-drained, chalky soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and a wide range of soil conditions but flowers better with regular summer moisture. May die back in the coldest areas of its range, emerging again in spring like a perennial. Protect from rabbits when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel