OK
In progress indicator

Anisodontea x hypomadara (Cape mallow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anisodontea x hypomadara

Other names

Anisodontea x hypomandarum, Anisodontea x hypomadarum, Cape mallow, African mallow, South African mallow

Genus

Anisodontea Anisodontea

Species

A. x hypomadara - A. x hypomadara is a tender, bushy, evergreen shrub or subshrub with erect, hairy stems bearing ovate to oblong, lobed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and purple-veined, pink flowers from spring into autumn.


Anisodontea x hypomadara is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Bushy

Flower

Pink, Veined in Spring; Veined, Pink in Summer; Pink, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pinch back when young to encourage bushy growth. Pruning Group 9.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anisodontea x hypomadara (Cape mallow) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant in a well-drained, sheltered, sunny position. Mulch in winter. Often short-lived and may behave as a perennial in colder areas. In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anisodontea x hypomadara

Other names

Anisodontea x hypomandarum, Anisodontea x hypomadarum, Cape mallow, African mallow, South African mallow

Genus

Anisodontea Anisodontea

Species

A. x hypomadara - A. x hypomadara is a tender, bushy, evergreen shrub or subshrub with erect, hairy stems bearing ovate to oblong, lobed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and purple-veined, pink flowers from spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Pink, Veined in Spring; Veined, Pink in Summer; Pink, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pinch back when young to encourage bushy growth. Pruning Group 9.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anisodontea x hypomadara (Cape mallow) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant in a well-drained, sheltered, sunny position. Mulch in winter. Often short-lived and may behave as a perennial in colder areas. In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel