OK
In progress indicator

Annona squamosa (Sugar apple)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Annona squamosa

Other names

Sugar apple, Scaly custard apple, Sweetsop, Buannona, Custard apple, Anon, Sugar pineapple

Genus

Annona Annona

Species


Annona squamosa is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Branching, Open branches

Toxicity

Seeds, bark, and leaves are toxic.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Susceptible to leaf blight and a fungus.

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Pruning group 1. Harvest fruit when a white, yellow, or red tint appears between the rind segments. If picked too soon, fruit will shrivel and turn black; too late and the fruit will fall apart.

Propagation

Seeds store well.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Annona squamosa (Sugar apple) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water regularly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Partial shade is tolerated. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Annona squamosa

Other names

Sugar apple, Scaly custard apple, Sweetsop, Buannona, Custard apple, Anon, Sugar pineapple

Genus

Annona Annona

Species

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Branching, Open branches

Toxicity

Seeds, bark, and leaves are toxic.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Susceptible to leaf blight and a fungus.

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Pruning group 1. Harvest fruit when a white, yellow, or red tint appears between the rind segments. If picked too soon, fruit will shrivel and turn black; too late and the fruit will fall apart.

Propagation

Seeds store well.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Annona squamosa (Sugar apple) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water regularly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Partial shade is tolerated. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel