OK
In progress indicator

Antennaria dioica (Mountain everlasting)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Antennaria dioica

Other names

Mountain everlasting, Cat's ear, Cat's foot, Moor everlasting, Mountain cat's foot, Mountain cudweed, Purple mountain cottonweed, Antennaria candida , Antennaria dioica var. minima, Antennaria dioica var. tomentosa , Antennaria tomentosa, Gnaphalium dioicum, Pussytoes, Pussy toes, Stoloniferous pussytoes

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Species

A. dioica - A. dioica is a mat-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with spoon-shaped, silky, grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and upright, leafy stems bearing clusters of small, white or pink flowerheads in late spring and early summer.


Antennaria dioica is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prolong flowering and prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antennaria dioica (Mountain everlasting) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light foot traffic. Thrives in cool summers and generally dislikes hot, humid summers. In ideal conditions, will spread by stolons to form a ground cover. Use in rock gardens, as ground cover, and a lawn substitute for small areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Antennaria dioica

Other names

Mountain everlasting, Cat's ear, Cat's foot, Moor everlasting, Mountain cat's foot, Mountain cudweed, Purple mountain cottonweed, Antennaria candida , Antennaria dioica var. minima, Antennaria dioica var. tomentosa , Antennaria tomentosa, Gnaphalium dioicum, Pussytoes, Pussy toes, Stoloniferous pussytoes

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Species

A. dioica - A. dioica is a mat-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with spoon-shaped, silky, grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and upright, leafy stems bearing clusters of small, white or pink flowerheads in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Temperate Northern Hemisphere

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prolong flowering and prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Antennaria dioica (Mountain everlasting) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light foot traffic. Thrives in cool summers and generally dislikes hot, humid summers. In ideal conditions, will spread by stolons to form a ground cover. Use in rock gardens, as ground cover, and a lawn substitute for small areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Show gardens: 60┬░EAST a Garden between Continents

Designed by Ekaterina Zasukhina with Carly Kershaw. Over the centuries travellers from both east and west have collided at longitude 60°, the Ural mountains, where cultures and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel