OK
In progress indicator

Antennaria dioica 'Minima' (Mountain everlasting 'Minima')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Antennaria dioica 'Minima'

Other names

Mountain everlasting 'Minima', Dwarf mountain everlasting, Dwarf pussy-toes, Dwarf cat's foot, Antennaria tomentosa 'Minima', Antennaria dioica var. minima

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Minima' _ 'Minima' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with tiny, spoon-shaped, silky, grey-green leaves and short, upright, leafy stems bearing clusters of small, fluffy, 'everlasting', rose-pink flower heads in late spring and early summer.


Antennaria dioica 'Minima' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prolong flowering and prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation

Easy to divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antennaria dioica 'Minima' (Mountain everlasting 'Minima') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Suitable in a rock garden or as garden edging.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Antennaria dioica 'Minima'

Other names

Mountain everlasting 'Minima', Dwarf mountain everlasting, Dwarf pussy-toes, Dwarf cat's foot, Antennaria tomentosa 'Minima', Antennaria dioica var. minima

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Minima' _ 'Minima' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with tiny, spoon-shaped, silky, grey-green leaves and short, upright, leafy stems bearing clusters of small, fluffy, 'everlasting', rose-pink flower heads in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prolong flowering and prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation

Easy to divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Antennaria dioica 'Minima' (Mountain everlasting 'Minima') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Suitable in a rock garden or as garden edging.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel