OK
In progress indicator

Antennaria parvifolia (Small-leaf pussytoes)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Antennaria parvifolia

Other names

Small-leaf pussytoes, Nuttall's pussytoes, Antennaria dioica 'Aprica', Low everlasting, Antennaria aprica, Antennaria aprica var. minuscula, Antennaria aureola, Antennaria holmii, Antennaria minuscula, Antennaria obtusata, Antennaria pumila, Antennaria recurva, Antennaria rhodanthus

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Species

A. parvifolia - A. parvifolia is compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of densely hairy, oval to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing silky, creamy-white flower heads in late spring and early summer.


Antennaria parvifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prolong flowering and prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antennaria parvifolia (Small-leaf pussytoes) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Very drought tolerant. Tolerates light foot traffic. Suitable for hot, sunny locations and poor, dry soil. Use in rock gardens, as ground cover, and a lawn substitute for small areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Antennaria parvifolia

Other names

Small-leaf pussytoes, Nuttall's pussytoes, Antennaria dioica 'Aprica', Low everlasting, Antennaria aprica, Antennaria aprica var. minuscula, Antennaria aureola, Antennaria holmii, Antennaria minuscula, Antennaria obtusata, Antennaria pumila, Antennaria recurva, Antennaria rhodanthus

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Species

A. parvifolia - A. parvifolia is compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of densely hairy, oval to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing silky, creamy-white flower heads in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Canada, Southwestern United States, Western United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prolong flowering and prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Antennaria parvifolia (Small-leaf pussytoes) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Very drought tolerant. Tolerates light foot traffic. Suitable for hot, sunny locations and poor, dry soil. Use in rock gardens, as ground cover, and a lawn substitute for small areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel