OK
In progress indicator

Antennaria plantaginifolia (Dog's toes)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Antennaria plantaginifolia

Other names

Dog's toes, Four-toes, Ladies' tobacco, Love's test, Mouse-ear everlasting, Mouse-ear plantain, Plain-leaved everlasting, Poverty weed, Pussy's foot, White plantain, Woman's tobacco, Pussytoes, Plantain-leaved pussytoes

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Species

A. plantaginifolia - A. plantaginifolia is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing ovate to elliptic, grey-green leaves and clusters of small, softly hairy, pink-flushed, white flower heads from late spring into summer.


Antennaria plantaginifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back if the plant starts to flop.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antennaria plantaginifolia (Dog's toes) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to acid, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Drought tolerant once established. Does not grow well in fertile, humus-rich soils, especially if they are not well-drained.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Antennaria plantaginifolia

Other names

Dog's toes, Four-toes, Ladies' tobacco, Love's test, Mouse-ear everlasting, Mouse-ear plantain, Plain-leaved everlasting, Poverty weed, Pussy's foot, White plantain, Woman's tobacco, Pussytoes, Plantain-leaved pussytoes

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Species

A. plantaginifolia - A. plantaginifolia is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing ovate to elliptic, grey-green leaves and clusters of small, softly hairy, pink-flushed, white flower heads from late spring into summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back if the plant starts to flop.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Antennaria plantaginifolia (Dog's toes) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to acid, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Drought tolerant once established. Does not grow well in fertile, humus-rich soils, especially if they are not well-drained.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel