OK
In progress indicator

Antennaria rosea (Cat's foot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Antennaria rosea

Other names

Antennaria dioica var. rosea, Antennaria microphylla var. rosea , Antennaria dioica 'Rosea' , Rosy pussytoes, Pink pussytoes, Pink everlasting, Cat's foot

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Species

A. rosea - A. rosea is a mat-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and leafy stems bearing clusters of small, fluffy, rose-pink flowerheads in late spring and early summer.


Antennaria rosea is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Remove rooted stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Antennaria rosea (Cat's foot) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Antennaria rosea

Other names

Antennaria dioica var. rosea, Antennaria microphylla var. rosea , Antennaria dioica 'Rosea' , Rosy pussytoes, Pink pussytoes, Pink everlasting, Cat's foot

Genus

Antennaria Antennaria

Species

A. rosea - A. rosea is a mat-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and leafy stems bearing clusters of small, fluffy, rose-pink flowerheads in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Remove rooted stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Antennaria rosea (Cat's foot) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Amy
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel