OK
In progress indicator

Anthemis arvensis (Corn chamomile)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthemis arvensis

Other names

Corn chamomile, Mayweed, Scentless chamomile

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Species

A. arvensis - A. arvensis is an erect, slightly hairy annual, usually considered to be a weed, with finely-divided, pinnate, dark green leaves and, from early summer to autumn, erect stems bearing daisy-like flowers with white petals surrounding a yellow disc-floret.


Anthemis arvensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthemis arvensis (Corn chamomile) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthemis arvensis

Other names

Corn chamomile, Mayweed, Scentless chamomile

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Species

A. arvensis - A. arvensis is an erect, slightly hairy annual, usually considered to be a weed, with finely-divided, pinnate, dark green leaves and, from early summer to autumn, erect stems bearing daisy-like flowers with white petals surrounding a yellow disc-floret.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthemis arvensis (Corn chamomile) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel