OK
In progress indicator

Anthemis carpatica 'Karpatenschnee' (White marguerite daisy 'Karpatenschnee')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthemis carpatica 'Karpatenschnee'

Other names

White marguerite daisy 'Karpatenschnee', Mountain dog daisy 'Karpatenschnee', White mat chamomile 'Karpatenschnee', Snowy marguerite 'Karpatenschnee', Anthemis carpatica 'Snow Carpet', Dwarf chamomile 'Karpatenschnee'

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

'Karpatenschnee' _ 'Karpatenschnee' is a cushion- or mat-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, downy, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing daisy-like, white flowers from late spring into summer.


Anthemis carpatica 'Karpatenschnee' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Shear back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Best to divide every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthemis carpatica 'Karpatenschnee' (White marguerite daisy 'Karpatenschnee') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Needs excellent drainage. Will not tolerate winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthemis carpatica 'Karpatenschnee'

Other names

White marguerite daisy 'Karpatenschnee', Mountain dog daisy 'Karpatenschnee', White mat chamomile 'Karpatenschnee', Snowy marguerite 'Karpatenschnee', Anthemis carpatica 'Snow Carpet', Dwarf chamomile 'Karpatenschnee'

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

'Karpatenschnee' _ 'Karpatenschnee' is a cushion- or mat-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, downy, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing daisy-like, white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Shear back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Best to divide every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthemis carpatica 'Karpatenschnee' (White marguerite daisy 'Karpatenschnee') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Needs excellent drainage. Will not tolerate winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel