OK
In progress indicator

Anthemis punctata subsp cupaniana (Sicilian chamomile)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthemis punctata subsp cupaniana

Other names

Sicilian chamomile, Anthemis cupaniana

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Species

A. punctata subsp cupaniana - A. punctata subsp cupaniana is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with silver-grey leaves that turn dull grey-green in winter. In summer, it bears long lasting daisy-like white flowers with yellow eyes.


Anthemis punctata subsp cupaniana is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; Yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn; Grey-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

After the first flush of flowering, clip over the plant to keep them dense and tidy and to encourage another crop of flowers. Cut back hard after flowering to encourage growth that will overwinter.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthemis punctata subsp cupaniana (Sicilian chamomile) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Garden edging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Choose other plants that like a sunny well-drained position and are grey-green leaved.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthemis punctata subsp cupaniana

Other names

Sicilian chamomile, Anthemis cupaniana

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Species

A. punctata subsp cupaniana - A. punctata subsp cupaniana is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with silver-grey leaves that turn dull grey-green in winter. In summer, it bears long lasting daisy-like white flowers with yellow eyes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; Yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn; Grey-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

After the first flush of flowering, clip over the plant to keep them dense and tidy and to encourage another crop of flowers. Cut back hard after flowering to encourage growth that will overwinter.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthemis punctata subsp cupaniana (Sicilian chamomile) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Garden edging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Choose other plants that like a sunny well-drained position and are grey-green leaved.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Andrea Young

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel