OK
In progress indicator

Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton' (Dyer's chamomile 'E.C. Buxton')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton'

Other names

Dyer's chamomile 'E.C. Buxton', Golden marguerite 'E.C. Buxton', Anthemis tinctoria 'Mrs Buxton' , Anthemis tinctoria 'Mrs E.C. Buxton', Anthemis tinctoria 'Buxton's Variety'

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

'E.C. Buxton' _ 'E.C. Buxton' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-cut, fern-like green leaves and masses of light yellow daisies on single, slim stems from mid-summer until the first frosts.


Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The foliage has a nice scent

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton' (Dyer's chamomile 'E.C. Buxton') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is useful when drought-tolerance is required

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton'

Other names

Dyer's chamomile 'E.C. Buxton', Golden marguerite 'E.C. Buxton', Anthemis tinctoria 'Mrs Buxton' , Anthemis tinctoria 'Mrs E.C. Buxton', Anthemis tinctoria 'Buxton's Variety'

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

'E.C. Buxton' _ 'E.C. Buxton' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-cut, fern-like green leaves and masses of light yellow daisies on single, slim stems from mid-summer until the first frosts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The foliage has a nice scent

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton' (Dyer's chamomile 'E.C. Buxton') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is useful when drought-tolerance is required

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Elke Collins
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Charmian Fegen
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Millgreen Garden
Millgreen Garden
Kevin Simpson
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard
My Garden
My Garden
Morag Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel