OK
In progress indicator

Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave Variety' (Dyer's chamomile 'Wargrave')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave Variety'

Other names

Dyer's chamomile 'Wargrave', Golden marguerite 'Wargrave', Ox-eye chamomile 'Wargrave', Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave', Cota tinctoria 'Wargrave Variety'

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

'Wargrave Variety' _ 'Wargrave' is a clump-forming perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and branching stems bearing pale yellow flowers in summer.


Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave Variety' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has fragrant foliage.

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to encourage low growth that will survive the winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave Variety' (Dyer's chamomile 'Wargrave') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave Variety'

Other names

Dyer's chamomile 'Wargrave', Golden marguerite 'Wargrave', Ox-eye chamomile 'Wargrave', Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave', Cota tinctoria 'Wargrave Variety'

Genus

Anthemis Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

'Wargrave Variety' _ 'Wargrave' is a clump-forming perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and branching stems bearing pale yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has fragrant foliage.

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to encourage low growth that will survive the winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave Variety' (Dyer's chamomile 'Wargrave') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel