OK
In progress indicator

Anthericum ramosum (Branched St. Bernard's lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthericum ramosum

Other names

Branched St. Bernard's lily , Anthericum graminifolium

Genus

Anthericum Anthericum

Species

A. ramosum - A. ramosum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and branched, open panicles of star-shaped, lily-like white flowers in early and midsummer.


Anthericum ramosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Though attractive and can be left, remove faded flower spikes to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

May take three years to flower if grown by seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthericum ramosum (Branched St. Bernard's lily ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Ideally, soil should be moist but well-drained in summer and well-drained in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthericum ramosum

Other names

Branched St. Bernard's lily , Anthericum graminifolium

Genus

Anthericum Anthericum

Species

A. ramosum - A. ramosum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and branched, open panicles of star-shaped, lily-like white flowers in early and midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Though attractive and can be left, remove faded flower spikes to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

May take three years to flower if grown by seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthericum ramosum (Branched St. Bernard's lily ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Ideally, soil should be moist but well-drained in summer and well-drained in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(09/10/2010)

(09/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel