OK
In progress indicator

Anthericum undulatum (St. Bernard's lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthericum undulatum

Other names

St. Bernard's lily , Chlorophytum graminifolium, Trachyandra undulata, Anthericum hispidum, Anthericum congestum, Grass lily, Mountain lily, Arthropodium hispidum, Trachyandra paradoxa, Hotnotskool, Trachyandra hispida

Genus

Anthericum Anthericum

Species

A. undulatum - A. undulatum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and racemes of star-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Anthericum undulatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Though attractive and can be left, remove faded flower spikes to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

May take three years to flower if grown by seed. Divide in spring. Will be slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthericum undulatum (St. Bernard's lily ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Ideally, soil should be moist but well-drained in summer and well-drained in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthericum undulatum

Other names

St. Bernard's lily , Chlorophytum graminifolium, Trachyandra undulata, Anthericum hispidum, Anthericum congestum, Grass lily, Mountain lily, Arthropodium hispidum, Trachyandra paradoxa, Hotnotskool, Trachyandra hispida

Genus

Anthericum Anthericum

Species

A. undulatum - A. undulatum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and racemes of star-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Though attractive and can be left, remove faded flower spikes to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

May take three years to flower if grown by seed. Divide in spring. Will be slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthericum undulatum (St. Bernard's lily ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Ideally, soil should be moist but well-drained in summer and well-drained in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel