OK
In progress indicator

Anthoxanthum odoratum (Sweet vernal grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthoxanthum odoratum

Other names

Sweet vernal grass, Vernal grass, Spring grass

Genus

Anthoxanthum Anthoxanthum

Species

A. odoratum - A. odoratum is a short-lived, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with aromacit, broadly linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and dense, unbranched panicles of sometimes purple-flushed, green flower spikelets in late spring or early summer.


Anthoxanthum odoratum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut leaves for drying as desired. Otherwise, little to no pruning typically required.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn or allowed to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthoxanthum odoratum (Sweet vernal grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Lawn, Meadow

Cultivation

Will grow in sun in any soil except waterlogged. Prefers moist, neutral to acid conditions. Drought tolerant once established. Leaves are especially aromatic when dried. Tends to be short-lived so it is recommended to allow it to self-seed. Sometimes grown as an indoor plant. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthoxanthum odoratum

Other names

Sweet vernal grass, Vernal grass, Spring grass

Genus

Anthoxanthum Anthoxanthum

Species

A. odoratum - A. odoratum is a short-lived, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with aromacit, broadly linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and dense, unbranched panicles of sometimes purple-flushed, green flower spikelets in late spring or early summer.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut leaves for drying as desired. Otherwise, little to no pruning typically required.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn or allowed to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthoxanthum odoratum (Sweet vernal grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Lawn, Meadow

Cultivation

Will grow in sun in any soil except waterlogged. Prefers moist, neutral to acid conditions. Drought tolerant once established. Leaves are especially aromatic when dried. Tends to be short-lived so it is recommended to allow it to self-seed. Sometimes grown as an indoor plant. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Meta Garden: Growing the Future Garden

Inspired by the mission to support British woodlands and forests for future generations, the garden has been designed to highlight the crucial relationship between soil, fungi and plants, which… read more

Show gardens: 60┬░EAST a Garden between Continents

Designed by Ekaterina Zasukhina with Carly Kershaw. Over the centuries travellers from both east and west have collided at longitude 60°, the Ural mountains, where cultures and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel