OK
In progress indicator

Anthriscus cerefolium (Chervil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthriscus cerefolium

Other names

Chervil, Garden chervil, Common chervil, Hedge parsley

Genus

Anthriscus Anthriscus

Species

A. cerefolium - A. cerefolium is a tall annual with aniseed-flavoured, ovate leaflets, and umbels of small white flowers in summer.


Anthriscus cerefolium is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthriscus cerefolium (Chervil) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Add to salads, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun sheltered from strong winds (ideally your kitchen). Water freely in dry conditions to inhibit bolting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anthriscus cerefolium

Other names

Chervil, Garden chervil, Common chervil, Hedge parsley

Genus

Anthriscus Anthriscus

Species

A. cerefolium - A. cerefolium is a tall annual with aniseed-flavoured, ovate leaflets, and umbels of small white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthriscus cerefolium (Chervil) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Add to salads, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun sheltered from strong winds (ideally your kitchen). Water freely in dry conditions to inhibit bolting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral, Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
White Garden
White Garden
Muriel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel