OK
In progress indicator

Anthriscus sylvestris (Cow parsley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthriscus sylvestris

Other names

Cow parsley, Wild chervil, Queen Anne's lace

Genus

Anthriscus Anthriscus

Species

A. sylvestris - A. sylvestris is a clump-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with finely-divided, mid-green leaves and umbels of tiny, white flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Anthriscus sylvestris is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthriscus sylvestris (Cow parsley) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthriscus sylvestris

Other names

Cow parsley, Wild chervil, Queen Anne's lace

Genus

Anthriscus Anthriscus

Species

A. sylvestris - A. sylvestris is a clump-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with finely-divided, mid-green leaves and umbels of tiny, white flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthriscus sylvestris (Cow parsley) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Anthriscus sylvestris (Cow parsley)

Anthriscus sylvestris (Cow parsley)

Anthriscus sylvestris

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

this is spreading throughout my garden.how can i prevent this?

this is spreading throughout my garden.how can i prevent this? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Anthriscus sylvestris (Cow parsley)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Savills and David Harber Garden

Sponsored by Savills, the global real estate services provider and award-winning artist and sculptor, David Harber. Designed by Andrew Duff MSGD. read more

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

View all 52 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel