OK
In progress indicator

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Going for Gold' (Cow parsley 'Going for Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Going for Gold'

Other names

Cow parsley 'Going for Gold', Queen Anne's lace 'Going for Gold', Wild chervil 'Going for Gold', Golden cow parsley

Genus

Anthriscus Anthriscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Going for Gold' _ 'Going for Gold' is a clump-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with finely-divided, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and umbels of tiny, white flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Anthriscus sylvestris 'Going for Gold' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Going for Gold' (Cow parsley 'Going for Gold') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Going for Gold'

Other names

Cow parsley 'Going for Gold', Queen Anne's lace 'Going for Gold', Wild chervil 'Going for Gold', Golden cow parsley

Genus

Anthriscus Anthriscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Going for Gold' _ 'Going for Gold' is a clump-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with finely-divided, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and umbels of tiny, white flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Going for Gold' (Cow parsley 'Going for Gold') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel