OK
In progress indicator

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Ravenswing' (Purple cow parsley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Ravenswing'

Other names

Purple cow parsley, Cow parsley 'Ravenswing'

Genus

Anthriscus Anthriscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ravenswing' _ 'Ravenswing' is an upright herbaceous perennial with attractive, deep purple, finely divided foliage. From late spring to mid-summer, it bears dainty umbels of small white flowers with pink bracts.


Anthriscus sylvestris 'Ravenswing' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Ravenswing' (Purple cow parsley) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Ravenswing'

Other names

Purple cow parsley, Cow parsley 'Ravenswing'

Genus

Anthriscus Anthriscus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ravenswing' _ 'Ravenswing' is an upright herbaceous perennial with attractive, deep purple, finely divided foliage. From late spring to mid-summer, it bears dainty umbels of small white flowers with pink bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Ravenswing' (Purple cow parsley) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Anthriscus sylvestris 'Ravenswing' has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Anthriscus sylvestris 'Ravenswing' (Purple cow parsley)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
tara mclaren
My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Linda Stevenson
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
My Garden
My Garden
David & Diane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The MEDITE SMARTPLY Building the Future Garden

This garden is a celebration of the brand’s commitment to sustainability, longevity and wellness; for people and the planet and is designed by multi award-winning garden designer Sarah Eberle… read more

The RAF Benevolent Fund Garden

The RAF Benevolent Fund will unveil its first ever garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show.  The garden will feature a sculpture of a young pilot looking up at the sky. Standing at four metres… read more

The New Blue Peter Garden – Discover Soil Garden

In the centenary year of the BBC, Blue Peter will have a second garden to be homed at RHS Garden Bridgewater in Worsley. Designed by Juliet Sargeant, the ‘New Blue Peter Garden - Discover… read more

Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station Garden

Designed by brothers Hugh and Howard Miller, the Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station is a woven landscape; it is about weaving together the young and old, green and urban, play and learning and Alder… read more

Morris and Co. Garden

Morris & Co., the British heritage brand founded by William Morris in 1861, will stage its first Show Garden at RHS Chelsea 2022, designed by award-winning landscape and garden designer Ruth… read more

View all 34 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel