OK
In progress indicator

Anthurium 'Red Champion' (Flamingo flower 'Red Champion')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.34m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthurium 'Red Champion'

Other names

Flamingo flower 'Red Champion', Tail flower 'Red Champion', Anthurium 'Anthbnena', Anthurium andreanum 'Red Champion'

Genus

Anthurium Anthurium

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Champion' _ 'Red Champion' is a tender, upright, epiphytic, evergreen perennial with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, throughout the year, puckered, ovate to heart-shaped, glossy, red spathes with long, yellow spadices.


Anthurium 'Red Champion' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous. Ingestion usually does not occur because chewing quickly causes painful irritation of the mouth and throat.

Flower

Red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthurium 'Red Champion' (Flamingo flower 'Red Champion') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.34m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow indoors in 1 part fibrous loam, 1 part coarse sand & 2-3 parts leaf mould added charcoal, covering the crowns with moss. Mist regularly to increase humidity. Avoid temperature fluctuations and direct sunlight. Min 16C and high humidity required in summer. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthurium 'Red Champion'

Other names

Flamingo flower 'Red Champion', Tail flower 'Red Champion', Anthurium 'Anthbnena', Anthurium andreanum 'Red Champion'

Genus

Anthurium Anthurium

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Champion' _ 'Red Champion' is a tender, upright, epiphytic, evergreen perennial with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, throughout the year, puckered, ovate to heart-shaped, glossy, red spathes with long, yellow spadices.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous. Ingestion usually does not occur because chewing quickly causes painful irritation of the mouth and throat.


Colour

Flower

Red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthurium 'Red Champion' (Flamingo flower 'Red Champion') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.34m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow indoors in 1 part fibrous loam, 1 part coarse sand & 2-3 parts leaf mould added charcoal, covering the crowns with moss. Mist regularly to increase humidity. Avoid temperature fluctuations and direct sunlight. Min 16C and high humidity required in summer. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel