OK
In progress indicator

Anthyllis montana 'Rubra' (Mountain kidney vetch 'Rubra')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anthyllis montana 'Rubra'

Other names

Mountain kidney vetch 'Rubra', Red mountain kidney vetch

Genus

Anthyllis Anthyllis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is a clump-forming, spreading, woody-based, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into numerous oblong to narrowly elliptic, silky, grey-green leaves and dense, rounded, clover-like heads of bright crimson flowers in late spring and early summer.


Anthyllis montana 'Rubra' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Crimson in Spring; Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep neat.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take cuttings in late summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anthyllis montana 'Rubra' (Mountain kidney vetch 'Rubra') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Best in poor, dry, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anthyllis montana 'Rubra'

Other names

Mountain kidney vetch 'Rubra', Red mountain kidney vetch

Genus

Anthyllis Anthyllis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is a clump-forming, spreading, woody-based, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into numerous oblong to narrowly elliptic, silky, grey-green leaves and dense, rounded, clover-like heads of bright crimson flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Spring; Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep neat.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take cuttings in late summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anthyllis montana 'Rubra' (Mountain kidney vetch 'Rubra') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Best in poor, dry, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel